loader

Ingredients - Superfood HIIT Serum

Ingredients: * Organic Ingredients (It's a long list of amazingness...)

  • Prunis Amygdalus (Sweet Almond) Dulcis Oil,
  • Simmondsia Chinensis (Jojoba) Seed Oil,
  • Olea Europaea (Olive) Fruit Oil*,
  • Hippophae Rhamnoides (Seabuckthorn Berry) Kernel Extract*,
  • Persea Gratissima (Avocado) Oil,
  • Salvia Hispanica (Chia Seed) Seed Oil,
  • Euterpe Oleracea (Acai) Fruit Oil,
  • Tocopherol (Vitamin E),
  • Glycine Soja Oil,
  • Lavandula Angustifolia Oil (Lavender),
  • Boswellia Carterii Oil (Frankincense),
  • Cymbopogon Martini Oil (Palmarosa),
  • Pelargonium Roseum Leaf Oil (Rose Geranium),
  • Cananga Odorata Flower Oil (Ylang Ylang),
  • Anthemis Nobilis Flower Oil (Chamomile Roman) Rosmarinus Officinalis Leaf Extract *

- * Organic Ingredients

Prunis Amygdalus (Sweet Almond) Dulcis Oil:

  • Pure sweet almond oil contains countless nutrients including calcium, magnesium, phosphorous, and vitamin E. These essential vitamins nurture the skin on the outside and when applied topically, promote softer, more nourished skin.
  • Categories: Emollients. Emollient, non-fragrant plant oil.

    Simmondsia Chinensis (Jojoba) Seed Oil:

    • Emollient, non-fragrant oil (technically, a polyunsaturated wax) extracted from the seeds of a perennial shrub. Jojoba oil has been shown to enhance skin’s restorative properties.
    • A plant oil that’s a rich source of numerous fatty acids, jojoba oil can also provide topical skin-soothing benefits. Its texture is similar to the oil (sebum) human skin produces, one more reason it’s a brilliant ingredient for dry skin—and potentially problematic for those with oily skin prone to clogged pores and breakouts. Note that jojoba wax is considered more of an issue for breakout-prone skin than jojoba oil.
    • Jojoba oil has the distinction of feeling lighter and less greasy than many other oils, particularly highly saturated oils such as coconut. Jojoba oil is also one of the more stable plant oils in use today. 
    • Categories: Skin-Restoring, Plant Extracts, Skin-Replenishing, Emollients
    • References for this information:
      Energy Conversion and Management, December 2016, pages 293-304
      Journal of Italian Dermatology and Venereology, December 2013, pages 687-691
      Journal of Cosmetic Dermatology, December 2008, pages 268-274
      Journal of Dermatological Science, May 2008, pages 135-142
      Pharmacological Research, February 2005, pages 95-105

      Olea Europaea (Olive) Fruit Oil*

      • Categories: Antioxidants, Plant Extracts, Skin-Replenishing, Emollients
      • Emollient plant oil (Latin name Olea europaea) with benefits similar to several other non-fragrant plant oils.
      • Olive oil is beneficial for dry skin because of its fatty acid content, some of which comes from the emollient squalene. Olive oil contains essential fatty acids dry skin needs, including oleic, palmitic, and linoleic acids. It also contains phenolic compounds that provide antioxidant benefit. 
      • A small number of animal tests show that topically applied olive oil can protect against environmental damage. 
      • This plant oil maintains a low potential for sensitivity. To be very clear: When olive oil is mixed in a formula in small amounts with other beneficial ingredients, you get the benefit of its slip and emollient properties along with some antioxidant benefit. The negative effects of olive oil are apparent only when used alone on skin.
      • References for this information:
        Scientia Pharmaceutica, April-June 2012, pages 133-154
        International Journal for Vitamin and Nutrition Research, 2009, issue 3, pages152-165
        Talanta, 2008, issue 2, pages 924-934
        Alternative Medicine Review, November 2007, pages 331-342
        Carcinogenesis, November 2000, pages 2,085-2,090

        Hippophae Rhamnoides (Sea buckthorn Berry) Kernel Extract*

        • Berry extract that grows on a shrub-like tree. The fruit of this plant contains malic and acetic acids (AHA-like ingredients that give the fruit an astringent, acidic taste) as well as beneficial compounds known as flavonoids, plus fatty acids. Sea buckthorn is a rich source of vitamin C, but most of it is lost when the fruit is processed for production (which includes manufacture for use in cosmetics products).
        • Sea buckthorn is believed to have several topical benefits, and research is bearing this out, but comparative studies are lacking.
        • Categories: Antioxidants, Plant Extracts
        • References for this information:
          Food and Chemical Toxicology, June 2009, pages 1,146-1,153
          PLOS One, April 2012, ePublication

          Persea Gratissima (Avocado) Oil:

          • Emollient oil similar to other non-fragrant plant oils. It has antioxidant properties and is a good source of skin-replenishing fatty acids.
          • Categories: Antioxidants, Emollients

          Salvia Hispanica (Chia Seed) Seed Oil:

          • Non-fragrant plant oil whose seeds are a rich source of fatty acids, including omega-3 (as alpha-linoleic acid) plus unsaturated fatty acids linolenic and palmitic acids.
          • Chia seed oil is also a rich source of phenolic acids and isoflavones, two potent sources of antioxidants.
          • Categories: Emollients, Skin-Replenishing, Skin-Restoring
          • References for this information: 
            Journal of Food Science and Technology, August 2016, pages 3,206-3,214
            Journal of Chromatography A., June 2014, pages 43-48
            Agricultural Sciences,  February 2014, pages 220-226
            Annals of Dermatology, May 2010, pages 143-148

          Euterpe Oleracea (Acai) Fruit Oil:

          • Acai (pronounced “ah-sigh-ee”) is a small berry with a deep purple color. It is a potent source of antioxidants, including ferulic acid and epicatechin. According to in vitro research, açai has higher antioxidant content than cranberry, raspberry, blackberry, strawberry, or blueberry, but that doesn’t necessarily mean it is the best antioxidant—just one of many to choose from when it comes to your skincare products.
          • Categories: Antioxidants, Plant Extracts
          • References for this information:
            Journal of Drugs in Dermatology, June 2010, pages 72-81
            Journal of Agricultural and Food Chemistry, November 2006, pages 8604-8610

          Tocopherol (Vitamin E):

          • One of the most well-known and researched antioxidants for the body and for skin. Vitamin E occurs naturally in human skin, but can become depleted due to constant environmental exposure in the absence of sun protection.
          • There are eight basic forms of the entire fat soluble vitamin E molecule, which are either synthetically or naturally derived. The most typical forms are d-alpha-tocopherol, d-alpha-tocopherol acetate, dl-alpha tocopherol, and dl-alpha tocopherol acetate.
          • The "d" prefix in front of the "alpha" indicates that the product was derived from natural sources, such as vegetable oils or wheat germ; the "dl" prefix indicates that the vitamin was created from a synthetic base.
          • Research has shown that natural forms of vitamin E are more effective than their synthetic counterparts, but both definitely have antioxidant activity.
          • What about using pure vitamin E on scars? Although this is a popular tip, research has shown doing so isn’t effective and in some cases can actually make matters worse.
          • Categories: Antioxidants, Vitamins
          • References for this information:
            http://lpi.oregonstate.edu/mic/health-disease/skin-health/vitamin-E
            Canadian Family Physician, July 2006, pages 855-856
            Dermatologic Surgery, April 1999, pages 311-315

          Glycine Soja Oil:

          • Non-fragrant plant oil from soy that has been hydrogenated so it retains a semi-solid rather than liquid state.
          • Emollient oil similar to all non-fragrant plant oils in terms of its benefits for skin.
          • A natural, potent antioxidant, restoring, and soothing agent for skin that is derived from soybeans. Soy extract also has research showing it can improve the look of an uneven skin tone and visible signs of aging due to years of environmental exposure.
          • Categories: Plant Extracts, Emollients, Antioxidants
          • References for this information:
            International Journal of Cosmetic Science, April 2013, pages 136-142
            British Journal of Pharmacology Society, February 2012, pages 994-1,005
            Journal of Clinical and Aesthetic Dermatology, January 2009, pages 36-40
            Photochemistry and Photobiology, May-June 2005, pages 581-587
            Journal of Cosmetic Science, September-October 2004, pages 473-479 

          Lavandula Angustifolia Oil (Lavender):

          • Reduce anxiety and emotional stress
          • Protect against diabetes symptoms
          • Improve brain function
          • Help to heal burns and wounds
          • Improve sleep
          • Restore skin complexion and reduce acne
          • Slow aging with powerful antioxidants
          • Relieve pain
          • Alleviate headaches
          • References for this information:
            https://draxe.com/lavender-oil-benefits/

          Boswellia Carterii Oil (Frankincense):

          • Reduces inflammation
          • Contains potential cancer-fighting properties
          • Increases spiritual awareness
          • Boosts immunity
          • Fights infections
          • Improves anxiety
          • Heals skin and reduces acne and scarring
          • References for this information:
            https://draxe.com/frankincense-oil-cancer/

          Cymbopogon Martini Oil (Palmarosa):

          • Palmarosa oil is well-known for its hydrating properties, and can assist in preventing inflammation and quelling dehydration. It also balances the sebum or oil production of your skin, aids in the healing of cuts and bruises, and helps remedy acne breakouts.
          • Palmarosa oil's health benefits are also often attributed to its antiseptic and antimicrobial properties. In one study that tested the antibacterial activity of four types of essential oils — palmarosa, evening primrose, lavender, and tuberose – researchers found that palmarosa essential oil was the most effective against gram-positive Escherichia coli and gram-negative Staphylococcus aureus species of bacteria.
          • References for this information:
          • https://articles.mercola.com/herbal-oils/palmarosa-oil.aspx

          Pelargonium Roseum Leaf Oil (Rose Geranium):

          • Balances hormones
          • Relieves stress
          • Reduces depression
          • Minimizes inflammation
          • Improves circulation
          • Alleviates the effects of menopause
          • Improves dental health
          • Reduces blood pressure
          • Benefits the health of your skin
          • Improves dental health
          • References for this information:
            https://draxe.com/10-geranium-oils-benefits-healthy-skin-much/

          Cananga Odorata Flower Oil (Ylang Ylang):

          • Increasing blood flow
          • Relieving inflammation
          • Fighting parasites
          • Regulating heartbeat
          • Healing cardiac problems
          • Lifting someone’s mood
          • Promoting healthy intestinal function
          • References for this information:
            https://draxe.com/ylang-ylang/

          Anthemis Nobilis Flower Oil (Chamomile Roman) Rosmarinus Officinalis Leaf Extract *:

            •  Ingredient derived from plant species Chamomilla recutita, Matricaria recutita, and Matricaria chamomilla. Chamomile tea, brewed from dried flower heads, has been used traditionally for a variety of concerns. The main constituents of the flowers include phenolic compounds, primarily the flavonoids apigenin, quercetin, patuletin, luteolin, and their glucosides, all of which function as antioxidants.
            • The principal components of the oil extracted from the flowers are the terpenoids a-bisabolol and its oxides and azulenes, including chamazulene. Chamomile has moderate antioxidant activities and studies indicate it is has potent skin-soothing action, among other benefits.
              Adverse responses to chamomile have been reported among those who are aggravated by other plants in the daisy family. If you’re allergic to plants in the daisy family, you may need to avoid products that contain chamomile.
            • Categories: Antioxidants, Plant Extracts
            • References for this information:
              Journal of Clinical and Aesthetic Dermatology, January 2009, pages 36-40
              Phytotherapy Research, July 2006, pages 519-530

              DON'T MISS OUT